VV EHOUSE is committed in protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you to understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we process and use such information.

By submitting your information and using our Website, you are giving consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this privacy policy.


"VV EHOUSE” refers to VV EHOUSE SDN BHD(1280914-D), including all its group companies, affiliates and subsidiaries from time to time (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”). You acknowledge and agree that your personal data collected may be used in accordance with this Policy by and for one or more VV EHOUSE group companies, which will be regarded, individually or jointly, as data controllers in respect of such data.
This policy sets out how information about you is collected and used by VV EHOUSE strictly in accordance with all current data protection laws, including the Communication and Multimedia Act 1998 and Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The personal data you share with us will only be used for the specified purposes documented below and will never be shared with any third party. From time to time this Privacy Policy may change. We recommend that you check this page each time your visit or submit personal information to VV EHOUSE.


DATA COLLECTED FROM YOU

We collect your personal data typically when you purchase our products or services, use or register into our services, enter into a sales promotion or a campaign, or otherwise interact with us. Below are examples of the categories of the data we collect from you.

1) Information you provide us:
Information that you submit at the time of registering to use our site, using guest checkout, shopping online, subscribing to any marketing material, contacting our customer care team or entering a competition. Information collected may include name, billing and delivery addresses, credit, debit card details email address and phone number. This information will be used to help to answer your queries, to process your order or to allow you to participate in competitions or to send your marketing material which we think is relevant or interesting to you.

2) Technical Information:
For the most part, you may visit our websites or use our products or services without having to identify yourself. However, certain technical information is normally collected as a standard part of your use of our services. Such information includes, for example, your IP-address, access times, the website you linked from, pages you visit, the links you use, the ad banners and other content you viewed, information about your devices and other such technical information your browser provides us with or as may be otherwise collected in connection with certain products and services. This information may be used to present the website in the most effective manner for your browser or to administer the website and improve our services to you.

3) Your transactions with us:
We collect or request information relating to your purchase or use of our products or services as well as your other interactions with us. Such information may include, for example, details of the queries or requests you have made, the products and services provided (including delivery details), purchasing details (including payments made, credit card details, billing address, credit checks and other such financial information), details of agreements between you and VV EHOUSE, records of contacts and communications, information and details relating to the content you have provided us with and other such transactional information. We may, in accordance with applicable law, record your communication with our customer care or with other similar contact points.

4) We may also collect other information you provide, such as your consents, preferences and feedback, information relating to your devices and other such information you provide us with. Please note that certain non-identifiable information collected from you may become personally identifiable when you provide us with your personal data. Some of our services may allow you to submit information about other people, for example, if you make an order for a product that you wish us to send directly to another recipient. If you use sign in into our site, using Facebook or Google, you are granting permission to these third party sites to share user details such as name, email address, gender, date of birth or location to enable you to sign in to Life Style sports.

5) Data obtained from third parties:
In addition to the personal data we obtain from you, we may obtain, in accordance with applicable laws, certain personal data from list rental companies and other publicly available sources. This may include personal data such as credit information and address information updates.


TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may disclose your personal data to third parties solely as stated below in this Policy, or as obligated by mandatory law.

VV EHOUSE group of companies. You acknowledge and agree that we may share your personal data within VV EHOUSE group companies, and may transfer your personal data for the use of other VV EHOUSE group companies for the purposes set forth in this Policy, when a group company/group companies are involved in the provision of the services to you or to other group companies. This may include, for example billing and delivery of your purchases, provision of services such as customer service, development and maintenance of digital solutions and managing, analyzing and profiling/personalization of customer data as set forth above. Other group companies/brands of VV EHOUSE than the one you have separately subscribed to as a consumer, will not send you e-mail or text message based marketing.

Service providers and other authorized third parties. We may transfer your personal data to authorized third parties who process personal data on behalf of VV EHOUSE for the purposes described in this Policy, such as e.g., technical, logistics, e-commerce, marketing and other service providers. Such parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes than for what your personal data was collected, and we require them to act consistently with applicable laws and this Policy as well as to use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Other disclosures. We may disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws to defend VV EHOUSE’s legitimate interests, for example, in civil or criminal legal proceedings.


YOUR RIGHTS ON THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

You have rights regarding any personal information we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below. We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

1) Right of access:
You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. Where we have good reason, and if the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

2) Right of correction or completion:
If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed. You can let us know by contacting us customer@vv-ehouse.com

(3) Right of erasure:
In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.

(4) Right to object to or restrict processing:
In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information by contacting us customer@vv-ehouse.com. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests. You also have the right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.


RIGHT OF DATA PORTABILITY

In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.

The above right exists only in respect of personal information that:

  • you have provided to us previously; and
  • is processed by us using automated means. While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others without their consent.

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us using any of the methods in the Contact Us section below. Most of the above rights are subjected to limitations and exceptions. We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.


CONSENT

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by using the details in the Contact Us section below.


COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES TO ENHANCE OUR SERVICE

As you interact with our service and/or website, we and our service providers may place cookies on your system. Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a web server and stored in your system for record keeping purposes. In general, cookies can make the Internet more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular system. In addition, Cookies allow us to keep track and retrieve information about any person who acts in contravention of our Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use. If you would rather not have Cookies on your computer, you can usually set your browser to deny some but not all Cookies. You can also delete Cookies from your computer at your sole discretion.


SECURITY & COMMUNICATION

VV EHOUSE takes information security very seriously and uses the most up to date industry accepted administrative, technical, physical, and managerial measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We continuously strive to safeguard the confidentiality of any such data and information and improve our security measures; however, we cannot ensure, and you should not expect, that any data and information received from you or otherwise obtained in connection with our service and/or website will always remain private and secure.

By using our service, including our website and user interfaces, or providing information to us through any means, you agree that we can communicate with You electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to Your Account, and your use of the VV EHOUSE service and/or website, including user interfaces.


YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, such as by “opting-in” to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes, or other promotion, on one of our websites. If you agree to share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party (other than our service providers) on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party do not opt-in to such use when you provide personal information on one of our websites.


CONSENT AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our service and/or website, you are giving consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier versions of our Privacy Policy.

If the VV EHOUSE is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

As we update and expand our service we may make changes to this policy. Although we shall endeavour to post a notification regarding such changes, you should check here for updates of this policy from time to time. You acknowledge that your assent to the Privacy Policy subsequent to any changes made following your initial consent as well as your use of the VV EHOUSE website or continued use of our service after our posting of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates that you agree to be bound by such updates to our Privacy Policy.


CONTACTING US

If you have questions concerning your account or this Privacy Policy, including the treatment of your personal information and/or our use of cookies and other technologies, please contact our Customer Service Team via email at customer@vv-ehouse.com. We will do our best to respond in a timely manner.


This Privacy Policy has been updated on January 1, 2019.